Jacob's list for Summerworks 2016

A mix of the work of treasured collaborators, new curiosities and folks I don't know. It will either fill me joy, burn me out. Or both. See you there.

5 dance 9 theatre 3 other 1 party 1 conference-ish

Interactive Schedule version 

Derrick Chua’s Picks

This is the August

  • Directed by Megan Piercey Monafu; Written by Hillary Rexe; Performed by Lauren Beatty, Kimberley Huffman, and Heath V. Salazar; Set Design by Allie Marshall; Original Artwork by Andrew Classen; Sound Design by Dave Clark; Stage Managed by Maricris Rivera; Produced by Curtis te Brinke, Rashida Shaw, Hillary Rexe, and Dana Herlihey.

  • Theatre Centre Incubator

  • tags: #theatre #queer #women

Horizon

  • Concept by Kate Nankervis;

  • Created with and Performed by Meryem Alaoui, Chrysanthi Badeka, LoBil, Angie Cheng, Lee Lee Davis, Terrill Maguire and Zeena Dotiwalla; Video and Media by Erato Tzavara; Co-produced with Hub14.

  • hub14 - 14 Markham Street

  • tags: #dance #women

Wild parties were never her scene

  • Conceived by Vanessa Jane Kimmons; Performed by Syreeta Hector and Vanessa Jane Kimmons; Media by Tyler Sammy and Omar David Rivero.

  • Craft Ontario - 1106 Queen St. West

  • tags: #dance #women

Performing Performance

  • Theatre Centre - Mainspace

  • Created and Performed by Ellen Furey; Art direction by Cailin Bator; Artistic and Socio-political Consultant by Alexandra ‘Spicey’ Landé; Advice by Christopher Willes.

  • tags: #dance #women

Trophy

  • Directed and Produced by Sarah Conn (STO);

  • Created by Sarah Conn and Allison O’Connor; Designed by Allison O’Connor; Graphic Design and Event Support by Veronique Claude; Performed by Alix Sideris, Alex Tigchelaar, Monica Garrido, and Sarah Joy Bennett.

  • Shaw Park - CAMH Grounds at Queen St. W and Shaw St.

  • tags: #liveart #women

Daughter

  • Directed by Ann-Marie Kerr; Written by Adam Lazarus; Created by Adam Lazarus, Ann-Marie Kerr, Jiv Parasram and Melissa D’Agostino; Co-direction by Melissa D’Agostino and Jiv Parasram; Performed by Adam Lazarus; Lighting Design by Michelle Ramsay; Sound Design by Richard Feren; Movement and Choreography by Kate Alton; Produced by QuipTake and Pandemic Theatre.

  • Factory Theatre Studio

  • tags: #theatre #politics

Extremophiles

  • Directed by Megan Watson; Written + Performed by Georgina Beaty; Dramaturged by Karen Hines; Production Design by Patrick Lavender; Live Visuals by Caterwaul Theatre; Sound Design by Chris Stanton; Stage Management by Tamara Vuckovic; Production Management by Daniel Bennett; Produced by Sascha Cole, with Rashida Shaw.

  • The Theatre Centre BMO Incubator

  • tags: #theatre #women #politics

Plucked

  • Written by Rachel Ganz; Directed by Carly Chamberlain; Set and Costume Design by Anna Treusch; Stage Managed and Sound Design by Daniel Bennett; Produced by Laura Paduch; Dramaturged by Jonathan Garfinkel; Lighting Design by: Frank Donato; Fight Direction by Nate Bitton; Performed by Faisal Butt, Sochi Fried, Qianna MacGilchrist, Tim Machin, Tyrone Savage, Tim Walker.

  • Theatre Centre Main

  • tags: #theatre #women

Tomorrows Child

  • Ghost River

  • Based on the short story by Ray Bradbury; Adapted from the story by Eric Rose, Matthew Waddell and David van Belle; Directed and Sound Design by Eric Rose and Matthew Waddell; Dramaturgy and Additional Writing by David van Belle; Original Music by Jesse Osborne-Lanthier (Noir) and Sarah Albu; Sculpture by Emily Promise-Allison; Assistant Directed by Evan Medd; Produced by Ayla Stephen and Ava Jane Markus; Performed by Anna Cummer, Tyrell Crews and David van Belle*; Photo by Timothy Archibald.

  • Artscape Sandbox - 301 Adelaide Street West

  • tags: #audio #calgary

A Moment of Silence

  • Written and Directed by Mohammad Yaghoubi.

  • Factory Mainspace

  • tags: #theatre #iran

Quiet Revolution

  • AMY Project

  • Written and Performed by Anastasiya Bobovyk, Jenn Boulay, Li Chen, Mikaela Cordero, Zeynab Egbeyemi, Jamie Kasiama, Whitney Kyera, Whitney-Nicole Peterin, Fitz Switzer, and Chana Weiss; Directed by Julia Hune-Brown and Gein Wong; Assistant Directed by Amanda Nicholls; Creative Support by Nikki Shaffeeullah; Production Management by David Beisel; Produced by The AMY Project.

  • The Theatre Centre BMO Incubator

  • tags: #theatre #women #youth #process #politics

Empire of Night

  • Created by Kari Pederson, Charles Ketchabaw, Matt Smith and Adam Paolozza; Performed by Matt Smith, Kari Pederson, Charles Ketchabaw, Adam Paolozza and special guests; Directed by Adam Paolozza; Choreography by Kari Pederson; Music by Matt Smith; Sound/Video Design by Charles Ketchabaw; Lighting Design by Adam Paolozza and Charles Ketchabaw

  • The Drake Underground

  • tags: #party

Summerworks Intensive Leadership Program

  • Pecha Kucha: Imagining The Future

  • Open Source S.L.I.P.

  • Communal Meal: Food For All

Two Indians

  • Written by Falen Johnson;

  • Directed by Jessica Carmichael; Assistant Directed by Falen Johnson; Performed by Yolanda Bonnell and Darla Contois; Lighting Design and Set Design by Andy Moro; Stage Managed by Brittany Ryan; Dramaturgy by Yvette Nolan; Original Music by Patrick Bramm; Produced by Salt Baby Collective.

  • Factory Theatre Studio

  • tags: #theatre #women #Indigenous

Waving is Funny

  • Created by Tina Fushell in collaboration with Luke Garwood and Molly Johnson; Performed by Tina Fushell, Luke Garwood and Molly Johnson; Composition and Sound Design by James Bunton; Video Design by Valerie Calam; Artistic Advisor Brendan Jensen.

  • Factory Theatre Studio

  • tags: #dance #women

Imaginary Anthropologies

  • Written, Composed and Performed by Gabriel Dharmoo; Video Cinematography by Ménad Kesraoui; Video Editing by Paul Neudorf; Video Sound Design by James O’Callaghan; Performed (on video) by Alexandrine Agostini, Daniel Anez, Florence Blain Mbaye, Luc-Martial Dagenais and Catherine Lefrançois.

  • Factory Theatre Studio

  • tags: #international

Bleeders

  • Written and Directed by d’bi.young anitafrika; Performed by Aquila Rootz, Sashoya Shoya Oya, Raven Dauda, Najla Nubyanluv, Olunike Adeliyi, Aisha Bentham, Nickeshia Garrick, Khadijah Roberts-Abdullah, Raven Wngs, d’bi.young anitafrika; Musical Director & Composer Waleed Abdulhamid; Composer tuku; Choreograper Nickeshia Garrick; Set & Costume Rachel Forbes; Lighting Designer Sharmylae Taffe-Fletcher; Stage Manager Kathleen Jones; Assistant Stage Manager Samson Brown; Executive Producer d’bi.young anitafrika; Producer Brett Haynes

  • The Theatre Centre Mainspace

  • tags: #theatre #black #women

Aattitle

  • Initiated, Choreographed, and Performed by Simon Portigal; Costume and Scenographic Design by Cameron Lee; Sound Design by Christopher Willes; Stage Managed, Technical Support and Lighting Design by Timothy Rodrigues.

  • Saturday August 6th 3:30 PM - 4:30 PM

  • Saturday August 13th 6:00 PM - 7:00 PM

  • tags: #dance

4 1/2 (ig)noble truths

  • Written and Performed by Thomas McKechnie; Directed by Michael Reinhart; Assistant Directed by Julia Matias; Scenography by Claire Hill; Produced by Kelly Read.

  • Scotiabank Studio Theatre, Pia Bouman

  • tags: #theatre